CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag, a pouch, and plastic bottles from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples which will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, which you refer to as the “Weekender Bag,” is a toiletry bag which includes a zippered pouch and two empty plastic bottles. For classification purposes, the toiletry bag, pouch, and plastic bottles are not considered a set, and will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings.

The toiletry bag is designed to contain personal effects such as toiletries during travel. The item is constructed of two materials. The majority of the outer surface is constructed of 100% polyester, a man-made textile. It also has a clear plastic zippered exterior front pocket along the full width of the bag. The item has a zippered closure, two carry handles and measures approximately 11 ¼” (w) x 8” (h) x 3 ½” (d). The pouch is constructed of 100% polyester textile and features a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 7” (w) x 4 ½” (h) x 1 ¾” (d). The clear, refillable plastic bottles are made of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic and measure approximately 5” (h).

You provided additional information by email regarding the material composition and stated that the toiletry bag will also be imported constructed of 100% cotton, a textile material or of 100% PVC, a plastic sheeting. This ruling addresses only the item that was presented to this office, as described above. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag and cosmetic pouch will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the empty plastic bottles will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for …toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division